Boys Varsity Track & Field Outdoor & Field, Girls Varsity Track & Field Outdoor & Field · Girls Section Champs as Jets Qualify 29 For State


Congratulations to the James Clemens HS Girls and Boys Track Teams on their outstanding performance in the SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP Track Meet hosted by James Clemens HS. The Meet featured 41 Schools and over 1100+ athletes held on both Friday and Saturday April 26 & 27.

James Clemens Girls Team won the CLASS 7A SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP for the 6th Straight year. The Lady JETS dominated the competition breaking the 200 point barrier and winning by 97 points. James Clemens Girls Track Team is currently ranked #1 in the State 7A Rankings.James Clemens Boys team finished in 3rd place.

James Clemens Girls were led by the University of Southern Mississippi signee Ashlee Osaji’s 4 GOLD MEDAL performances and put up a SCHOOL RECORD performance of Eleven 1st Place GOLD MEDAL Performances; Five 2nd place SILVER MEDAL performances; and Three 3rd place BRONZE MEDAL performances along with Two SCHOOL RECORDS (Ashlee Osaji 400 Meters 55.43 and Kristin Day 3200 Meters 11:13.75)

 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1) James Clemens 216.50

2) Huntsville HS 119

3) Bob Jones 115.50

4) Sparkman High School 77

5) Grissom HS 59

6) Austin 33

7) Gadsden City 31

8) Florence High School 21

 

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1) Huntsville HS 142

2) Bob Jones 126.50

3) James Clemens 126

4) Sparkman High School 101

5) Grissom HS 86

6) Florence High School 66

7) Gadsden City 26

8) Austin 6.50

 

Each School is allowed to enter their BEST three performers in each event in the Section Meet. The top 5 performers from each event qualify for the STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

 

James Clemens STATE MEET QUALIFIERS are as follows 29 athletes:

 

JAMES CLEMENS GIRLS STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:

Ashlee Osaji 1st 200 Meters 24.60; 1st 400 Meters 55.43 SCHOOL RECORD; 1st Long Jump 18-09.75; 1st Triple Jump 39-01.5

Rachel Seeley 1st 300 Meter Hurdles 45.76; 1st 4X400 4:03.96; 4X800 9:59.01; 4th Discus 106-06

Kiara Risher 1st 100 Meters 12.30; 1st High Jump 5-06; 2nd 4X100 48.70; 5th 200 Meters 25.88

Elizabeth Holcomb 1st 4X400 4:03.96; 4X800 9:59.01; 2nd 800 Meters 2:24.01

Sylvia Cortes 1st 4X400 4:03.96; 4X800 9:59.01; 4th 800 Meters 2:30.81

Kristin Day 1st 3200 Meters 11:13.75 SCHOOL RECORD; 4X800 9:59.01; 3rd 1600 Meters 5:35.84

Cadence Huntsinger 1st 100 Meter Hurdles 16.10; 2nd Triple Jump 36-10; 5th 300 Meter Hurdles 49.68

Audriana Blakely 2nd 100 Meter Hurdles 16.25; 2nd Long Jump 17-00; 3rd 300 Meter Hurdles 46.82

Ariana Martinez Kilgore 2nd 4X100 48.70; 3rd Long Jump 16-08; 4th Triple Jump 35-04.25

Aniah Dowdell 1st 4X400 4:03.96

Madison Rose 2nd 4X100 48.70

Aajiah Jackson 2nd 4X100 48.70

Paitlyn McGee 4th High Jump 4-08

Sydney Freeman 5th 800 Meters 2:33.28
JAMES CLEMENS BOYS STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:
Trevor Hunziker 1st Discus 138-05; 1st Javelin 151-03; 2nd Shot Put 43-08.5

Chris Hope 2nd 200 Meters 22.64; 3rd 100 Meters 11.21

Demitrius Wheeler 2nd Pole Vault 11-06

David Batista 2nd Triple Jump 42-10.75

Shiv Joshi 3rd Javelin 135-09

Kendall Russell 3rd Triple Jump 42-08.75

Patrick Neely 3rd 4X800 8:45.19

Isaul Rubio Montano 3rd 4X800 8:45.19

Avery Moore 3rd 4X800 8:45.19

Joseph Holder 3rd 4X800 8:45.19

Keenan Walker 4th High Jump 6-00

Mike Osaji 4th Long Jump 19-07.25

Willie Campbell 4th Triple Jump 41-05.5

Christian Brown 5th Shot Put 40-11

Omar El-Sotouhy 5th Long Jump 19-07.25