Boys Varsity Track & Field, Girls Varsity Track & Field · Track Breaks Records At State Meet


Congratulations to the James Clemens Track team on finishing in the top 5 teams at the State Meet four years in a row in early May.

The meet was highlighted by Lady Jets breaking two all time State Records from all classifications:

Zuri Falkner, who signed scholarship for track at Southern Mississippi, broke a 35 year old ALL Classification record in the Discus with a throw of 140-8.

James Clemens 4X400 team broke the ALL Classification State record of 3:52 set by Central Phenix in 2005, with an amazing 3:48.65 (Each girl avg 57 seconds in the 400m). 4X400m Team members: Uriah James; Ashlee Osaji; Rachel Seeley; and Vada Samuels (signed track scholarship with Samford).

The girls dominated the 400m placing three girls in the top 6 and the Triple Jump placing three girls.

Ashlee Osaji brought home 3 medals and a State Record from the State Meet.

Vada Samuels brought home 2 medals from the State Meet and a State Record.

Zuri Falkner brought home 2 medals from the State Meet and a State Record.

Shataeya Ligon brought home 1 medal from the State Meet.

Uriah James brought home 1 medal and a State Record from the State Meet.

Complete results http://al.milesplit.com/meets/316603/results/590375/raw#.Wu82eRFViko

Women – 7A – Team Rankings – 22 Events Scored

1) Hoover 125

2) Auburn 94.50

3) McGill-Toolen 80

4) James Clemens High School 78

5) Thompson 64

6) Hewitt-Trussville 43

7) Mountain Brook 41

8) Smiths Station 39

9) Oak Mountain 27

10) Sparkman 21

10) Central-Phenix City 21

12) Spain Park 17

13) Bob Jones 16

14) Fairhope 13

15) Baker 6.50

16) Gadsden City 6

17) Grissom 4

17) Huntsville 4

17) Davidson 4

 

The Team set 2 ALL Classification State Meet Records, set 4 School Records; won 10 All-State Medals and had 19 scoring performances.

 

Girls All State Medals and Scoring Performances

-Ashlee Osaji: State Champions & State Record Gold Medal 4X400 3:48.65, Long Jump 2nd Silver Medal 18-00.25, 4th 400m 56.36, Triple Jump 3rd

Bronze Medal 38-11.25

-Vada Samuels: State Champions & State Record Gold Medal 4X400 3:48.65, 3rd Bronze Medal 400m 55.88, 4th place 200m 24.60

-Zuri Falkner: State Champion and State Record Gold Medal Discus 140-08, 3rd Bronze Medal Shot Put 39-05,

-Uriah James: State Champions and State Record Gold Medal 4X400 3:48.65, 6th 400m 58.18, 8th 300m Hurdles 46.80

-Rachel Seeley: State Champion and State Record Gold Medal 4X400 3:48.65

-Shataeya Ligon: 100m Hurdles 3rd Bronze Medal 14.47, Triple Jump 5th place 36-11.25

-Lesha Gistarb: 100m Hurdles 6th place 15.03

-Aajiah Watkins: Long Jump 7th place 17-03.50

-Kennedy Reese: Shot Put 7th place 37-08

-Ariana Martinez-Kilgore: Triple Jump 8th place 35-08

 

Boys Scoring Performances

-Nolan Smith: 5th place 400m 49.33; 6th 200m 22.37

-Miguel Cortes: 5th place Javelin 161-06

-David Batista: 7th place Triple Jump 43-07 School Record

 

Men – 7A – Team Rankings – 20 Events Scored

1) Hoover 138

2) Smiths Station 83

3) Auburn 64

4) Vestavia Hills 61

5) McGill-Toolen 45

6) Hewitt-Trussville 44

7) Mountain Brook 37

8) Thompson 34.50

9) Baker 30

10) Davidson 27

11) Sparkman 22

12) Murphy 16

13) Oak Mountain 15

14) James Clemens High School 13

14) Spain Park 13

16) Bob Jones 12

16) Central-Phenix City 12

18) Huntsville 9.50

19) Foley 8

20) Fairhope 7

21) Grissom 5

22) Enterprise 4

23) Mary Montgomery 1

23) Lee-Montgomery 1