Jets Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Track & Field, Girls Junior Varsity Track & Field · JC / Liberty Track Wins Huntsville Jr. High Invitational


Congratulations to James Clemens / Liberty MS Junior High Outdoor Track team on winning the Huntsville Junior High Invitational on Tuesday March 20, 2018.

The Boys team took home the first place team trophy. The Girls Team finished in 3rd place. The meet featured 19 Schools and over 600 athletes.

 

The James Clemens / Liberty MS won 21 medals and had 37

 scoring performances.

 

Girls Medals and Scorers:

-Xanyah Edwards: 1st place Long Jump 14-00.50; 4th place 4X100 58.67; 5th place 100M 14.02

-Paitlyn McGee: 1st place High Jump 4-06;

-Sydney Freeman: 3rd place 1600M 6:26.74; 3rd place 4X400M; 5th place 800M 3:04.02

-Julia Drey: 3rd place 4X400M; 6th place 400M 1:11.45

-Jazmyn Jackson: 3rd place Long Jump13-03.50; 4th place 4X100 58.67

-Natasha Fernandez: 3rd Place High Jump 4-04

-Nikki Lipski: 3rd place 4X400M

-Kaija Sorenson: 3rd place 4X400M

-Alaina Burnham: 4th place Pole Vault 7-00; 8th place Long Jump 10-11.50

-Kennedy Cunningham: 4th place 4X100 58.67

-Aniya Smith: 4th place 4X100 58.67

 

Boys Medals and Scorers:

-Jackson Quarles: 1st place 200M; 2nd place 100M 11.99; 4th place 4X100M 49.95

-Johnathan Campbell:2nd place 110M Hurdles 18.26; 8th High Jump 4-10

-Garrett Lynch: 2nd place 4X400M;   5th place 400M 59.84;

-Isaul Rubio Montano: 800M 6th place 2:26.12;  2nd place 4X400;

-Jaede Tolliver-Williams: 2nd place 4X400M;   8th place 400M 1:03.09

-Kameron Barnett: 2nd place 4X400M

-Alex Martinez-Miller: 2nd place Shot Put 36-03

-Tyrik Walker: 3rd place Long Jump 16-10; 4th place 4X100M 49.95; 5th place 100M 12.33

-Kendall Russell:3rd place High Jump 5-00; 3rd place Long Jump 16-10

-Mike Osaji: 3rd place Long Jump 16-10

-Chad Coulter: 4th place 400M 59.08; 4th place 110M Hurdles 19.67; 4th place 200M

-Alec Benzek: 5th place Pole Vault 7-06

-Edgerrin Watson: 5th place Shot Put 35-05

-Micah Larry: 6th place Long Jump 16-02

-Willie Campbell: 7th place Long Jump 15-03.50

-Ronald Roper Jr: 8th place High Jump 4-10

-Jackson Henderson: 8th place Shot Put 34-05