Multiple Teams · Last Chance Invitational


Congratulations to the James Clemens Cross Country team on their performance in the Last Chance Cross Country Invitational.

 

The meet was hosted by James Clemens High School and Liberty Middle School, at the Palmer Park in Madison, Alabama on Saturday, October 21, 2017.

 

James Clemens brought home 1 trophy, 7 ALL ELITE Runners, and 32 Personal Records.

 

They were led by the James Clemens Girls team (ranked #5 in 7A) performance claiming the Runner Up trophy followed by the James Clemens Boys team in 3rd place.GIRLS TEAM RUNNER UP CHAMPIONS

The James Clemens Girls team placed 5 girls on the All Elite Runner Team by finishing in the top 15 runners out of 82 runners.

They finished only 30 points behind Huntsville (ranked #2 in 7A State Poll).

ALL ELITE RUNNERS Jenna Shereyk_ Liz Holcomb_ Nikki Lipski_ Hollie Shereyk_ Sydney Freeman

Girls Top 3 Team Scores:

  1. Huntsville 18 points (ranked #2 in 7A)
  2. James Clemens 48 points (ranked #5 in 7A)
  3. Sparkman  87 points (ranked # 16 in 7A)

 

ALL ELITE GIRLS 5K TEAM (TOP 15)     82 Runners in Race

1 Rachel Jonesl                 Huntsville HS     18:55.20

2 Kaitlyn Johnson               Huntsville HS     19:28.90

3 Hannah Bloom                Huntsville HS     19:41.70

4 Jenna Shereyk (11 gr)     James Clemens   19:46.00

5 Genevieve Schaefer         Huntsville HS     19:49.90

6 Kaylee Stewart               Sparkman Hig    19:55.80

7 Molly Mohan                   Huntsville HS     20:08.10

8 Elizabeth Holcomb (11 gr) James Clemens 20:08.90

9 Dianna Boye                  Saint John Paul   20:25.10

10 Jessica Dodson             Buckhorn            20:40.20

11 Nikki Lipski (8 gr)       James Clemens     21:11.20 PERSONAL RECORD

12 Hollie Shereyk (11 gr) James Clemens    21:12.90 PERSONAL RECORD

13 Sydney Freeman (8 gr) James Clemens   21:20.90 PERSONAL RECORD

14 White, Sophia            Madison County     21:38.00

15 Barfield, Megan         Madison County      21:39.60

THE PACK Hollie Shereyk, Sydney Freeman, and Nikki Lipski ALL ELITE RUNNERS

Other James Clemens Runners:

16 Samantha Burns (12 gr)   21:47.90

22 Reagan Kvicala    (11 gr)   22:26.60

26 Emmy Mattingly   (9 gr)     22:47.30

28 Sabel Mattingly    (12 gr)   22:58.30

37 Kaija Sorensen    (8 gr)     23:44.30 PERSONAL RECORD

41 Harley Samsil      (7 gr)     24:12.40 PERSONAL RECORD

44 Ragan Sanders   (10 gr)    24:22.00 PERSONAL RECORD

45 Makenna Leathers (12 gr)  24:58.20 SEASON BEST

55 Hannah Einhorn    (11 gr)  25:27.70 PERSONAL RECORD

58 Alyssa Pichon       (7 gr)    25:45.00 PERSONAL RECORD

73 Bailey Werka        (7 gr)    28:48.80 PERSONAL RECORD

82 Wisdom Johnson   (8 gr)   38:02.50 PERSONAL RECORD

Girls team getting ready to fly

James Clemens Boys team finished in 3rd place.

They were led by two All Elite Runners:

10th place, Senior Cannon Kvicala ran a 17:25.22 which was his personal record, and 13th place, AJ Sheldrick ran a 17:34.22 which was his personal record. They placed this out of 136 Runners.

 

Boys Top 3 Team Scores:             136 Runners in Race

  1. Huntsville 25 points (ranked #1 in 7A)
  2. Saint John Paul 47 points (ranked #2 in 5A)
  3. James Clemens 48 points (ranked #17 in 7A)

 

All Elite Boys 5K Team (Top 15)

Noah, Fuad, Jacob, Cameron, Kyle, Jackson, Garrett, Keaton, Russell, Cannon, Brand, Preston, AJ, Will, Kyle

Other James Clemens Scorers:

20 Patrick Neely       17:52.48

21 Elliott Kliesner     17:53.70  PERSONAL RECORD

29 Korey Shively      18:17.47

Other James Clemens Runners:

31 Samuel Blades    18:18.52  PERSONAL RECORD

33 Laith Qushair       18:27.73

34 Garrett Nix          18:30.45

43 Kody Shively       18:58.23  PERSONAL RECORD

45 John Mark Ingalls 19:02.89  PERSONAL RECORD

47 Bryce Brown        19:10.50

55 Isaul Rubio Montano 19:21.73 PERSONAL RECORD

62 Joseph Holder      19:36.70

63 Rajesh Patel        19:37.84  PERSONAL RECORD

64 Tynan Gibson       19:38.84  PERSONAL RECORD

68 Charles McBride   19:53.05  PERSONAL RECORD

69 Calvin Engstrom   19:53.92  PERSONAL RECORD

77 Jackson Hellums   20:13.14  PERSONAL RECORD

85 Dylan Templet      20:30.81  PERSONAL RECORD

89 Zach Williams      20:35.57  PERSONAL RECORD

98 Joshua Reed        20:50.55  PERSONAL RECORD

100 John Velez         20:55.10  PERSONAL RECORD

105 Andrew Lessman 21:23.67 PERSONAL RECORD

106 Eli White            21:28.70  PERSONAL RECORD

113 Tyler Nix            21:51.41

115 Jason Osborn     22:00.88

122 Jacob Murrah     22:28.86  PERSONAL RECORD

124 Jahmon Graham 23:04.31  PERSONAL RECORD

125 David Einhorn     23:05.84  PERSONAL RECORD

129 Andrew Day        25:20.69

134 Jayden Walton    26:51.76  PERSONAL RECORD